Troy Public Library

Also known as: Hart Memorial Library
100 2nd St., Troy, New York

Photo 

Hart Memorial Library

Postcard published before 1923

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 17, 1973
Reference number
73001258
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Italian Renaissance
Areas of significance
Art; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1897

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Built 1896 (567)
Built during 1890s (7,322)
Library (865)
Marble (1,154)
New York (5,963)
Private owner (54,396)
Rensselaer County, New York (97)
Troy, New York (44)

Update Log 

  • July 22, 2018: New photo from Richard Doody

Sources