Burlington Public Library

Also known as: Des Mones County Heritage Center, Free Public Library
501 N. 4th St., Burlington, Iowa

Library built with local funding, now serving as a museum

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Burlington Public Library was built without any assistance from the Andrew Carnegie Foundation. Replaced by a modern library, the former library building is now the Des Moines County Heritage Museum.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 27, 1975
Reference number
75000682
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; pre-Prairie School
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1898

Tags 

19th Century (36,292)
Built 1896 (550)
Built during 1890s (7,170)
Burlington, Iowa (26)
Des Moines County, Iowa (31)
Have Street View (32,651)
Iowa (2,456)
Italianate (5,023)
J.C. Sutherland (1)
Library (842)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Renaissance (1,326)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
T.S. Hoyt (1)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • November 3, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources