Adrian Public Library

Also known as: Lenawee County Historical Society
110 E. Church St., Adrian, Michigan

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in July 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1977
Reference number
77000719
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Museum; Auditorium; Library
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1909

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Adrian, Michigan (11)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1909 (878)
Built during 1900s (8,812)
C.F. Matthes (1)
Have Street View (31,884)
Lenawee County, Michigan (54)
Library (842)
Michigan (1,871)
Paul O. Moratz (4)
Private owner (54,397)
Romanesque (2,699)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • July 15, 2014: Updated by Jim Allen: Added alternate name
  • October 28, 2012: New Street View added by Rattrak

Sources