Ottawa Library

Also known as: Carnegie Free Library
5th and Main Sts., Ottawa, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 1, 1980
Reference number
80001465
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Free classical style
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1903

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1903 (794)
Built during 1900s (9,387)
Franklin County, Kansas (21)
George P. Washburn (10)
Have Street View (44,000)
Kansas (1,367)
Library (879)
Limestone (8,192)
Ottawa, Kansas (12)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • August 10, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber
  • August 10, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 19, 2010: New Street View added by Ruth Reynolds

Sources