Goshen Carnegie Public Library

Also known as: Goshen Public Library
202 S. 5th St., Goshen, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in November 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Now the City Hall.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1983
Reference number
83000028
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1903

Update Log 

  • December 4, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: corrected coordinates

Related landmarks 

Sources