Acworth Silsby Library

Also known as: Silsby Free Public Library
5 Lynn Hill Rd, Acworth, New Hampshire

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 8, 1983
Reference number
83004206
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Acworth, New Hampshire (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1891 (638)
Built during 1890s (7,203)
Copper (1,057)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (35,502)
Hira Beckwith (3)
Library (850)
New Hampshire (844)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,702)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Sullivan County, New Hampshire (67)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • March 4, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources