Carnegie Library of Covington

Also known as: Covington Public Library
622 S. Fifth St., Covington, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 3, 1989
Reference number
89000239
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Library
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1914

Update Log 

  • April 29, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: refined coordinates

Sources