Carnegie Library of Steubenville

Also known as: Public Library of Steubenville & Jefferson County,Main Libra
407 S. Fourth St., Steubenville, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 16, 1992
Reference number
92001160
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1900; 1901; 1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Alden & Harlow (5)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1900 (733)
Built during 1900s (8,830)
Carnegie Library (227)
Jefferson County, Ohio (29)
John H. Trimble (1)
Library (845)
Ohio (5,050)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,699)
Slate (5,715)
Steubenville, Ohio (11)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources