Austin Public Library

Also known as: Austin History Center
810 Guadalupe St., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1993
Reference number
93000389
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Research facility
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1932; 1933
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Austin, Texas (165)
Built 1932 (352)
Built during 1930s (5,009)
Granite (5,090)
Hugo Franz Kuehne (2)
Library (841)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Renaissance (1,326)
Texas (3,556)
Travis County, Texas (167)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources