Northport Public Library

Also known as: Northport Historical Society Museum
215 Main St., Northport, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1996
Reference number
96001429
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Jacobethan
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current functions
Museum; Library
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1914

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1914 (864)
Built during 1910s (8,804)
Copper (1,058)
Harry E. Donnell (3)
Have Street View (44,647)
Library (888)
New York (6,103)
Northport, New York (2)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Suffolk County, New York (319)
Vail & Call (1)

Update Log 

  • March 30, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources