Fairlee Manor Camp House

Also known as: Handy Farm
1.5 mi. W of Fairlee off MD 445, Fairlee, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73000931
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Civic; Camp
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1825; 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,734)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1825 (185)
Built during 1820s (1,813)
Camp (112)
Fairlee, Maryland (2)
Kent County, Maryland (42)
Maryland (1,785)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources