Harry Bailey House

Also known as: Bottle House
423 Trousdale Ferry Rd., Lebanon, Tennessee

Map 

Description 

"The Harry Bailey House or "Bottle House," at 423 Trousdale Ferry Road in the town of Lebanon, Wilson County, Tennessee, is eligible for the National Register of Historic Places under Criteria C for its significance in the area of folk architecture. The circa 1948-1949 residence is uniquely embellished with a variety of bottles placed in the exterior walls. The house has had minimal changes and the important feature of it - the creative use of glass bottles in the walls - remains intact. Although there has not been a comprehensive survey of folk architecture such as this, the Harry Bailey House is believed to be the only one of its type in the state. No other house like this is listed in the National Register in Tennessee.

"Harry Bailey was an active member in Lebanon's African-American community working a variety of jobs throughout his life. Bailey worked as an orderly at the Veteran's Administration Hospital in nearby Murfreesboro for twenty years; he also worked as an airplane mechanic. However, Bailey was also an entrepreneur, who operated businesses located on his property. Bailey was a peddler and he operated a pawnshop. In the attic, he constructed shelves to store items. Behind his home, Bailey ran a club/tavern for the African-American community named 'The Jungle.' Many of the bottles used on the exterior of the house came from 'The Jungle.'

Quotation from the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form prepared by Kara Mills and Carroll Van West of the Center for Historic Preservation, Middle Tennessee State University, Dept. of History, November 1, 1999. A link to the document is listed below under "Sources."

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 15, 2000
Reference number
00000230
NR name
Bailey, Harry, House
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1948; 1949

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1948 (170)
Built during 1940s (1,791)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,362)
House (27,633)
Lebanon, Tennessee (14)
Limestone (8,192)
Louis Hale (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Tennessee (2,864)
Wilson County, Tennessee (53)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated GPS Coordinates and added description