Hopper, Edward, Birthplace and Boyhood Home

Also known as: Edward Hopper House Art Center
82 North Broadway, Nyack, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 6, 2000
Reference number
00000352
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Art
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1882

Tags 

19th Century (37,817)
Birthplace (43)
Boyhood Home (26)
Built 1882 (439)
Built during 1880s (6,487)
Edward Hopper (1)
Have Street View (46,306)
House (27,646)
New York (6,142)
Nyack, New York (4)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Rockland County, New York (77)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • March 20, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources