Dr. D. D. Hooper House

Also known as: Jackson County Chamber of Commerce
773 W. Main St., Sylva, North Carolina

Photos 

Dr. D.D. Hooper House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2014

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 21, 2000
Reference number
00000395
NR name
Hooper, Dr. D. D., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Medical business/office
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1906

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2014: New photos from Michael Miller
  • May 12, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Alternate Names" & "Street View"
  • May 12, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources