Braehead

Also known as: Howison House, VDHR File No. 111-0306
123 Lee Dr., Fredericksburg, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 11, 2000
Reference number
00000484
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Military
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Storage
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1858; 1862; 1863
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,102)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1858 (365)
Built during 1850s (4,734)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Fredericksburg, Virginia (33)
George Mullen (1)
House (27,899)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,402)
Virginia (3,637)

Sources