Decatur O. Davis House

Also known as: 127-0177
1001 E. Clay St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 11, 2000
Reference number
00000490
NR name
Davis, Decatur O., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1879

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Albert Lawrence West (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1879 (289)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
Cast iron (375)
Granite (5,090)
House (26,792)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Second Empire (1,044)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,527)

Sources