Dr. Havilah Beardsley House

Also known as: Havilah Beardsley Mansion
102 W. Beardsley Ave., Elkhart, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in June 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Beardsley Ave. Historic District, created later, included this house.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 2000
Reference number
00000716
NR name
Beardsley, Dr. Havilah, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant year
1848

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1848 (268)
Built during 1840s (2,952)
Elkhart County, Indiana (38)
Elkhart, Indiana (13)
Havilah Beardsley (1)
House (27,068)
Indiana (2,062)
Italianate (5,079)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 16, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description
  • June 26, 2013: New photos from Jim Allen

Related landmarks 

Sources