Arthur Lakes Log House

Also known as: JA-279
401 Lakes Creek Rd., McKee, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 23, 2000
Reference number
00000867
NR name
Lakes, Arthur, Log House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log Saddlebag house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1890; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,526)
Built 1890 (936)
Built during 1890s (7,575)
House (27,447)
Jackson County, Kentucky (9)
Kentucky (4,303)
Log (2,299)
McKee, Kentucky (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources