Reid-White-Philbin House

Also known as: Evergreen House
208 W. Nelson St., Lexington, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 2, 2000
Reference number
00000889
NR name
Reid--White--Philbin House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant years
1821; 1847

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1821 (86)
Built during 1820s (1,836)
Copper (1,058)
Edward Sewell (1)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (50,477)
House (27,905)
Lexington, Virginia (32)
Limestone (8,194)
Private owner (54,402)
Samuel McDowell Reid (1)
Virginia (3,637)

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources