Melrose

Also known as: 032-0019
VA 640, SW of jct. of VA 640 and VA 650, Fork Union, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 2000
Reference number
00000892
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1813; 1836
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1813 (74)
Built during 1810s (1,391)
Federal (4,581)
Fluvanna County, Virginia (17)
Fork Union, Virginia (2)
House (27,051)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Slate (5,715)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources