Noah Odell House

Also known as: Gilbert Rider House, Wayside Inn
1245 240th St., Nodaway, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 30, 2000
Reference number
00000917
NR name
Odell, Noah, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1858
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Adams County, Iowa (6)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1858 (355)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
House (27,090)
Iowa (2,480)
Nodaway, Iowa (1)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources