Palm Cottage Gardens

Also known as: Henry Nehrling Estate, OR1892
2267 Hempel Ave., Gotha, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 2000
Reference number
00000982
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Horticulture facility; Research facility; Garden
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1890; 1903
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (938)
Built during 1890s (7,593)
Florida (1,821)
Gotha, Florida (1)
Henry Nehrling (1)
House (27,494)
Moved (2,188)
Orange County, Florida (55)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources