Bruce's Snowball Market #1 Addition

Also known as: Snowball Grocery, Bruce's Snowball Grocery
921 Railroad St., Perry, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 2000
Reference number
00001004
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Single dwelling
Current functions
Warehouse; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1930

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,215)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1930 (627)
Built during 1930s (5,158)
Dallas County, Iowa (18)
Downtown Perry, Iowa MPS (3)
Have Street View (43,307)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Modern Movement (2,555)
Perry, Iowa (5)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • April 27, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources