C.S. Golden House

Also known as: Leonard and Ellie Crain House
540 Seventh Ave., Thomaston, Alabama

A historic house located in Thomaston, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The C.S. Golden House, also known as the Leonard and Ellie Crain House, is a historic house located in Thomaston, Alabama. It was built in 1898 in the Queen Anne style. The house was added to the National Register of Historic Places on August 31, 2000 due to its architectural significance.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 31, 2000
Reference number
00001029
NR name
Golden, C.S., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Alabama (1,821)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1898 (674)
Built during 1890s (7,611)
House (27,552)
Marengo County, Alabama (49)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,121)
Thomaston, Alabama (4)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 26, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources