Columbia House

Also known as: Gowen Wilson Tavern
182 Main Street, Columbia Falls, Maine

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 12, 2000
Reference number
00001203
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Hotel
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant year
1834

Tags 

19th Century (37,833)
Built 1834 (161)
Built during 1830s (2,709)
Columbia Falls, Maine (5)
Federal (4,600)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,651)
Maine (1,864)
Private owner (54,398)
Washington County, Maine (100)

Update Log 

  • February 4, 2015: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added alternate name

Sources