Cornelius Hennessy Building

Also known as: Parker's Red and White
1023 Chestnut St., Murphysboro, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 2000
Reference number
00001331
NR name
Hennessy, Cornelius, Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Professional; Single dwelling
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1896

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1896 (600)
Built during 1890s (7,695)
Cast iron (375)
House (27,905)
Illinois (2,715)
Jackson County, Illinois (63)
Murphysboro, Illinois (6)
Private owner (54,402)
Romanesque (2,724)
Sandstone (4,860)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources