John C. Rulon House

Also known as: Garrison, Dr. Charles, House
428 Kings Highway, Swedesboro, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 22, 2000
Reference number
00001404
NR name
Rulon, John C., House
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1881; 1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1881 (386)
Built during 1880s (6,474)
Cast iron (375)
Gloucester County, New Jersey (35)
House (27,621)
John C. Rulon (1)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Swedesboro, New Jersey (3)

Sources