Church Quarter

Also known as: DHR No. 42-6
12432 Old Ridge Rd., Doswell, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 22, 2000
Reference number
00001436
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1843
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1843 (162)
Built during 1840s (2,998)
Doswell, Virginia (2)
Hanover County, Virginia (49)
House (27,649)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources