Jackson Collins House

Also known as: QA-257
201 S. Commerce St., Centreville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 13, 2000
Reference number
00001503
NR name
Collins, Jackson, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1886 (517)
Built during 1880s (6,253)
Centreville, Maryland (14)
House (27,038)
Italianate (5,079)
Maryland (1,779)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Queen Anne's County, Maryland (40)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources