Ned Ashton House

Also known as: Edward L. Ashton House, Ashton House
820 Park Rd., Iowa City, Iowa

Photo 

Ashton House

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

The Ned Ashton House in Iowa City, Iowa, also known as the Edward L. Ashton House or as Ashton House, was built in 1947-1948 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.

The house was built in 1947 by Edward L. "Ned" Ashton as a private residence. Ashton, who has been called "the most distinguished bridge engineer in the history of Iowa," was a professor of civil engineering at the University of Iowa from 1943 to 1957. He designed several bridges over the Mississippi River, as well as smaller bridges such as the Benton Street Bridge, and was a pioneer in the design of welded plate girder bridges.

The single-story ranch house, built from stone and concrete, shows Prairie School influence in the way it was incorporated into its location alongside the Iowa River. Both the main and lower levels of the house provided excellent views of the river.

Following the 2008 flood, Iowa City began buying up flooded properties. As of Oct. 25, 2011, the city had purchased the Ashton House. By the end of the buy-out program in mid-2012, the city had purchased all but one neighboring house, with demolition slated for completion before 2013. The city plans to preserve the Ned Ashton House, renting it out as a venue for such events as receptions and meetings.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 2001
Reference number
00001677
NR name
Ashton, Ned, House
Architectural style
Modern Movement
Areas of significance
Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1948

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1948 (156)
Built during 1940s (1,641)
Edward L. Ashton (1)
House (26,793)
Iowa (2,457)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Limestone (8,192)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • May 13, 2013: Updated by Dave King: Corrected Coordinates
  • May 12, 2013: Updated by Dave King: Added Description & Link

Sources