Dr. Joseph P. and Effie Porth House

Also known as: William Porth House, Colonial Tea Room
631 W. Main St., Jefferson City, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 2001
Reference number
01000009
NR name
Porth, Dr. Joseph P. and Effie, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1842; 1888

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1842 (160)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Cole County, Missouri (44)
Have Street View (34,842)
House (26,793)
Jefferson City, Missouri (35)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,044)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 21, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources