W.J. and Ed Smith Building

Also known as: H.P. Authorson Meat Market, Charles Coon Billiard Hall
109-113 Washington Ave., West Plains, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 2001
Reference number
01000012
NR name
Smith, W.J. and Ed, Building
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Two-part commercial
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Hotel; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1894; 1923

Tags 

19th Century (36,286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1894 (564)
Built during 1890s (7,169)
Have Street View (31,884)
House (26,765)
Howell County, Missouri (49)
Italianate (5,023)
Missouri (4,547)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
W.J. Smith (3)
West Plains, Missouri (4)

Update Log 

  • June 13, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources