Red Dragon Canoe Club

Also known as: Keyser House, Shipman House
221 Edgewater Ave., Edgewater Park, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 2, 2001
Reference number
01000041
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Sport facility
Current functions
Sport facility; Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1859; 1950
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1859 (316)
Built during 1850s (4,672)
Burlington County, New Jersey (99)
Edgewater Park, New Jersey (1)
House (27,477)
New Jersey (1,706)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,059)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources