William Derby Johnson Jr., House

Also known as: Cole Hotel
54 S. Main St., Kanab, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 6, 2001
Reference number
01000315
NR name
Johnson, William Derby, Jr., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Cross wing
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Community Planning and Development; Other; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Hotel
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1884; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,557)
Built 1884 (454)
Built during 1880s (6,165)
House (26,941)
Italianate (5,070)
Kanab, Utah (8)
Kanab, Utah MPS (6)
Kane County, Utah (12)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Utah (1,424)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources