Appler--Englar House

Also known as: CARR-936
916 Winter's Church Rd., New Windsor, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 5, 2001
Reference number
01000338
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1790
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,636)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1790 (156)
Built during 1790s (1,201)
Carroll County, Maryland (66)
Georgian (1,432)
House (27,588)
Maryland (1,783)
New Windsor, Maryland (3)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources