John Henry Shafer House

Also known as: Holyoak Farmstead
500 S. 400 E., Moab, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 2, 2001
Reference number
01000472
NR name
Shafer, John Henry, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 98

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1884 (466)
Built during 1880s (6,253)
Grand County, Utah (23)
House (27,040)
John H. Shafer (1)
Moab, Utah (25)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stucco (7,816)
Utah (1,424)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources