Jane Ross Reeves Octagon House

Also known as: 059-502-00025, Shirley Historical Museum
400 S. Railroad St., Shirley, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Apr 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 16, 2001
Reference number
01000620
NR name
Reeves, Jane Ross, Octagon House
Architectural style
Victorian: Octagon Mode
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1879

Tags 

19th Century (37,784)
Built 1879 (301)
Built during 1870s (5,017)
Hancock County, Indiana (9)
House (27,641)
Indiana (2,139)
Moved (2,194)
Octagon Mode (133)
Private owner (54,398)
Shirley, Indiana (2)
Trehr & Brewster (1)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • December 10, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Added alternate name, moved coordinates to Shirley

Sources