George A. Power House

Also known as: Power Cabin
Hyde Rd., Marietta, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 11, 2001
Reference number
01000720
NR name
Power, George A., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; single pen
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1845
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,729)
Built 1845 (242)
Built during 1840s (2,991)
Cobb County, Georgia (56)
Georgia (3,071)
House (27,610)
Log (2,299)
Marietta, Georgia (21)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,160)

Sources