John Thomas Carnes Family Log House

Also known as: Clinton Farm, Clinton Nature Preserve
Clinton Nature Preservem 8270 Ephesus Church Rd., Winston, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 2001
Reference number
01000762
NR name
Carnes, John Thomas, Family Log House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Dogtrot house
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Storage; Animal facility
Current function
Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant year
1828
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Built 1828 (142)
Built during 1820s (1,809)
Douglas County, Georgia (6)
Georgia (3,068)
House (27,494)
Log (2,299)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)
Winston, Georgia (1)

Sources