Nicodemus Mill Complex

Also known as: WA-II-115
20019 Nicodemus Mill Rd., Keedyville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 2, 2001
Reference number
01000821
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Processing site; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1810; 1829
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1810 (149)
Built during 1810s (1,379)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,782)
Keedyville, Maryland (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Washington County, Maryland (102)

Sources