Belknap Stone House

Also known as: Stone Cottage Veterinary Clinc
154 NY 17K, Newburgh, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 15, 2001
Reference number
01000843
Architectural styles
Federal; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant years
1760; 1861
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

18th Century (4,610)
Built 1760 (57)
Built during 1760s (514)
Federal (4,577)
Have Street View (40,731)
House (26,999)
Italianate (5,077)
New York (5,945)
Newburgh, New York (11)
Orange County, New York (172)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • March 24, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources