Henshie--Briggs Row House

No longer exists
Also known as: Wetherell Ericsson Leusink Architects
1106 High St., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 2001
Reference number
01000855
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1883

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1883 (501)
Built during 1880s (6,258)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
House (27,044)
Iowa (2,479)
Italianate (5,079)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 30, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark no longer exists

Sources