Prof Budd J.L., Sarah M., and Etta Budd, House

Also known as: Youth Recovery House
804 Kellogg Ave., Ames, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 2001
Reference number
01000860
NR name
Budd, Prof, J.L., Sarah M., and Etta Budd, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Institutional housing
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1885; 1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Ames, Iowa (19)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1885 (563)
Built during 1880s (6,285)
House (27,085)
Iowa (2,480)
Italianate (5,079)
J.L. Budd (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Story County, Iowa (37)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources