Centennial Home

Also known as: The Home of Tomorrow
307 Virginia St., Salt Lake City, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 2001
Reference number
01000960
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Post World War II Modern
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1947

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1947 (176)
Built during 1940s (1,774)
House (27,532)
Private owner (54,396)
Salt Lake City, Utah (232)
Salt Lake County, Utah (336)
Sandstone (4,861)
Utah (1,433)
William E. Nelson (1)

Sources