Bunker Hill House

Also known as: Bunker Hill Tavern, Hawes General Store
7919 OH 177, Fairhaven, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 28, 2001
Reference number
01001062
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant; Post office; Music facility; Hotel; Department store; Post office
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1834; 1838; 1862

Tags 

19th Century (36,353)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1834 (158)
Built during 1830s (2,662)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Fairhaven, Ohio (2)
Federal (4,558)
Have Street View (34,849)
House (26,794)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Moses Nelson (1)
Ohio (5,057)
Preble County, Ohio (27)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2017: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • February 13, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources