Chaffee--Moloney Houses

Also known as: Girls Colony of the Vermont State School
194 & 196--98 Columbian Ave., Rutland, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 2001
Reference number
01001240
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Law; Ethnic Heritage - European; Politics/Government
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Institutional housing
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1885; 1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (581)
Built during 1880s (6,489)
European heritage (999)
House (27,658)
Limestone (8,192)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Rutland County, Vermont (83)
Rutland, Vermont (10)
Slate (5,715)
Thomas Molony (1)
Vermont (918)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources