Barker House

Also known as: 091-406-21169
444 Barker St., Michigan City, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 7, 2001
Reference number
01001349
Architectural styles
Victorian: Shingle Style; American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1900 (735)
Built during 1900s (8,864)
House (26,848)
Indiana (2,043)
La Porte County, Indiana (20)
Michigan City, Indiana (9)
Prairie School (709)
Private owner (54,396)
Shingle Style (570)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources