Pfeiffer--Wheeler American Chestnut Cabin

Also known as: Pfeiffer Nature Center
1974 Lillibridge Rd., Portville, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 2002
Reference number
01001436
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Rustic cabin
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Outdoor recreation
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1941
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1941 (262)
Built during 1940s (1,754)
Cattaraugus County, New York (49)
House (27,220)
Log (2,299)
Metcalf Shaffer (1)
New York (6,067)
Portville, New York (4)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources