Tousley--Church House

Also known as: DAR House
249 N. Main St., Albion, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 2002
Reference number
01001565
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Civic
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1850; 1870; 1929

Tags 

19th Century (37,603)
Albion, New York (6)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1850 (462)
Built during 1850s (4,674)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Have Street View (44,086)
House (27,506)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (6,076)
Orleans County, New York (21)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • May 24, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources