Abraham Beydler House

Also known as: Valhalla Farm
2748 Zion Church Rd., Maurertown, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 7, 2002
Reference number
01001568
NR name
Beydler, Abraham, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant years
1800; 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1800 (172)
Built during 1800s (1,262)
Federal (4,581)
House (27,068)
Limestone (8,192)
Maurertown, Virginia (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Shenandoah County, Virginia (47)
Slate (5,715)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources